GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy


Run Driffield (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we store and process any personal data that you provide or we collect from you. By submitting data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is S & A Running Limited Ltd, 13A Mill Street, Driffield. YO25 6TS.

Information we may collect from you

In order to provide our services to you, we collect and process the following data about you:

Your name, email address, phone number and full address.
Traffic data associated with your use of our website. You have control over the use of cookies on our website other than those required for normal functioning of the website. We also collect non-personally identifiable information which is usually analytical data about how you use our website.
Where we store your personal data
If you are a customer, we store your information in the following places:

  • In our billing software.
  • In our email applications on company devices including office PC(s), tablet(s) and mobile phone(s). These devices are all encrypted and password protected.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Sending invoices and reminder notices.
  • Necessary business communications.
  • We may in certain circumstances provide third parties with some of your information so that they may provide you with additional services. We would seek your permission before doing so.
  • We may send you a newsletter or other communication for marketing purposes.
  • We may send you important information about our services that may affect you.


Disclosure of your information

All personal information collected by us is treated as strictly confidential. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or terms and conditions of membership and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes or to pass it to third parties. We will ask you for permission if we intend to use your data in this way. You can withdraw your permission at any time. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time, for any reason. If appropriate, we will inform you of any changes.

Updated 8th July 2019